Program Committee

Program Committee Chairs

  • Carola Doerr
  • Michael Emmerich
  • Heike Trautmann

Program Committee Members

  • Michael Affenzeller – Upper Austria University of Applied Sciences
  • Hernán Aguirre – Shinshu University
  • Youhei Akimoto – University of Tsukuba
  • Brad Alexander – The University of Adelaide
  • Richard Allmendinger – The University of Manchester
  • Marie Anastacio – Leiden University
  • Denis Antipov – ITMO University
  • Dirk Arnold – Dalhousie University
  • Dennis Assenmacher – Uni Münster
  • Anne Auger – INRIA
  • Dogan Aydin – Dumlupinar University, Computer Engineering Department
  • Jaume Bacardit – Newcastle University
  • Samineh Bagheri – Cologne University of Applied Sciences
  • Helio Barbose – Laboratório Nacional de Computação Científica
  • Thomas Bartz-Beielstein – TH Cologne
  • Andreas Beham – FH Hagenberg
  • Heder Bernardino – Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora
  • Hans-Georg Beyer – Vorarlberg University of Applied Sciences
  • Mauro Birattari – IRIDIA, Université Libre de Bruxelles
  • Koen van der Blom – Leiden Institute of Advanced Computer Science
  • Aymeric Blot – University College London
  • Christian Blum – Spanish National Research Council (CSIC)
  • Markus Borschbach – FHDW
  • Peter Bosman – Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica (CWI)
  • Jakob Bossek – The University of Adelaide
  • Juergen Branke – The University of Warwick
  • Dimo Brockhoff – INRIA
  • Will Browne – Victoria University of Wellington
  • Alexander Brownlee – University of Stirling
  • Larry Bull – University of the West of England
  • Maxim Buzdalov – ITMO University
  • Arina Buzdalova – ITMO University
  • Stefano Cagnoni – University of Parma
  • Fabio Carffine – De Montfort University
  • Matthias Carnein – University of Muenster
  • Mauro Castelli – Universidade NOVA de Lisboa
  • Josu Ceberio – University of the Basque Country
  • Ying-Ping Chen – National Chiao Tung University
  • Francisco Chicano – University of Málaga
  • Miroslav Chlebik – University of Sussex
  • Sung-Bae Cho – Yonsei University
  • Tinkle Chugh – University of Exeter
  • Carlos Coello Coello – CINVESTAV-IPN
  •  Ryan Conor – University of Limerick
  • Dogan Corus – The University of Sheffield
  • Ernesto Costa – University of Coimbra
  • Carlos Cotta – Universidad de Málaga
  • Agostinho Da Rosa – ISR-IST
  • Nguyen Dang – St Andrews University
  • Kalyanmoy Deb – Michigan State University
  • Antonio Della-Cioppa – The University of Salerno
  • Bilel Derbel – CRIStAL, Université Lille
  • A.H. Deutz – Leiden University
  • Benjamin Doerr – Ecole Polytechnique
  • John Drake – University of Leicester
  • Johann Dreo – Thales
  • Rafel Drezewski – AGH University of Science and Technology
  • Paul Dufossé – INRIA
  • Tome Eftimov – Jozef Stefan Institute
  • Gusz Eiben – Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
  • Mohamed El Yafrani – Aalborg University
  • Talbi El-Ghazali – University of Lille
  • Anton Eremeev – Omsk Branch, Sobolev Institute of Mathematics SB RAS
  • Richard Everson – University of Exeter
  • Pedro Ferreira – Universidade de Lisboa
  • Jonathan Fieldsend – University of Exeter
  • Bogdan Filipič – Jozef Stefan Institute
  • Steffen Finck – Vorarlberg University of Applied Sciences
  • Andreas Fischbach – Cologne University of Applied Sciences
  • Peter Fleming – The University of Sheffield
  • Carlos M. Fonseca – University of Coimbra
  • Marcus Gallagher – The University of Queensland
  • José García-Nieto – University of Málaga
  • Antonio Gaspar-Cunha – I3N, University of Minho
  • Mario Giacobini – University of Torino
  • Kyriakos Giannakoglou – National Technical University of Athens
  • Tobias Glasmachers – Institut für Neuroinformatik
  • Christian Grimme – University of Muenster
  • Roderich Gross – The University of Sheffield
  • Andreia Guerreiro – University of Coimbra
  • Alexander Hagg – Bonn-Rhein-Sieg University of Applied Sciences
  • Julia Handl – The University of Manchester
  • Jin-Kao Hao – University of Angers
  • Emma Hart – Edinburgh Napier University
  • Verena Heidrich-Meisner – CAU Kiel
  • Carlos Henggeler Antunes – University of Coimbra
  • Martin Holena – Institute of Computer Science
  • Christian Igel – University of Copenhagen
  • Dani Irawan – TH Cologne
  • Hisao Ishibuchi – Osaka Prefecture University
  • Christian Jacob – University of Calgary
  • Domagoj Jakobovic – Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing
  • Thomas Jansen – Aberystwyth University
  • Dreo Johann – THALES Research & Technology
  • Kenneth De Jong – George Mason University
  • Laetitia Jourdan – Univ. de Lille, CRIStAL / CNRS
  • Bryant Julstrom – St. Cloud State University
  • George Karakostas – McMaster University
  • Edward Keedwell – University of Exeter
  • Pascal Kerschke – University of Muenster
  • Marie-Eleonore Kessaci – Université de Lille, Laboratoire CRIStAL
  • Ahmed Kheiri – Lancaster University
  • Wolfgang Konen – TH Cologne
  • Anna Kononova – Leiden University
  • Peter Korošec – Jozef Stefan Institute
  • Lars Kotthoff – University of Wyoming
  • Oliver Kramer – Universität Oldenburg
  • Oswin Krause – University of Copenhagen
  • Krzystof Krawiec – Poznan University of Technology
  • Martin S. Krejca – Hasso Plattner Institute
  • Timo Kötzing – Hasso Plattner Institute
  • William La Cava – University of Pennsylvania
  • Joerg Laessig – University of Applied Sciences Zittau/Görlitz
  • Algirdas Lančinskas – Vilnius University
  • William B. Langdon – University College London
  • Frederic Lardeaux – LERIA, University of Angers
  • Per Kristian Lehre – University of Birmingham
  • Johannes Lengler – ETH Zurich
  • Ke Li – University of Exeter
  • Arnaud Liefooghe – Univ Lille
  • Marius Lindauer – Leibniz University Hannover
  • Giosue Lo Bosco – Universita di Palermo
  • Fernando Lobo – University of Algarve
  • Daniele Loiacono – Politecnico di Milano
  • Manuel López-Ibáñez – The University of Manchester
  • Nuno Lourenço – University of Coimbra
  • Jose A. Lozano – The University of the Basque Country
  • Rodica Ioana Lung – Babes-Bolyai University
  • Chuan Luo – Peking University
  • Gabriel Luque – University of Málaga
  • Evelyne Lutton – INRAE
  • Penousal Machado – University of Coimbra
  • Luigi Malagò – Romanian Institute of Science and Technology
  • Katherine Malan – University of South Africa
  • Jacek Mańdziuk – Warsaw University of Technology
  • Vittorio Maniezzo – Univ. Bologna
  • Elena Marchiori – Radboud University
  • Luis Marti – INRIA
  • Giancarlo Mauri – University of Milano-Bicocca
  • James McDermott – National University of Ireland, Galway
  • Jörn Mehnen – The University of Strathclyde
  • Alexander Melkozerov – Tomsk State University of Control Systems and Radioelectronics
  • J. J. Merelo – University of Granada
  • Marjan Mernik – University of Maribor
  • Silja Meyer-Nieberg – Bundeswehr University München
  • Efrén Mezura-Montes – University of Veracruz
  • Krzysztof Michalak – Wroclaw University of Economics
  • Kaisa Miettinen – University of Jyväskylä
  • Julian Miller – University of York
  • Edmondo Minisci – University of Strathclyde
  • Gara miranda – University of La Laguna
  • Mustafa Misir – Istinye University
  • Marco A. Montes De Oca – clypd, Inc.
  • Sanaz Mostaghim – Institute IWS
  • Mario Andres Munoz Acosta – The University of Melbourne
  • Boris Naujoks – Cologne University of Applied Sciences
  • Antonio J. Nebro – University of Málaga
  • Ferrante Neri – University of Nottingham
  • Aneta Neumann – The University of Adelaide
  • Frank Neumann – The University of Adelaide
  • Phan Trung Hai Nguyen – University of Birmingham
  • Miguel Nicolau – University College Dublin
  • Ellen Norgard-Hansen – NORCE
  • Gabriela Ochoa – University Stirling
  • Pietro S. Oliveto – The University of Sheffield
  • Michael O’Neill – University College Dublin
  • Una-May O’Reilly – MIT
  • José Carlos Ortiz-Bayliss – Tecnológico de Monterrey
  • Patryk Orzechowski – University of Pennsylvania
  • Ender Ozcan – COL Lab, University of Nottingham
  • Ben Paechter – Edinburgh Napier University
  • Gregor Papa – Jozef Stefan Institute
  • Gisele Pappa – UFMG
  • Luis Paquette – University of Coimbra
  • Andrew J. Parkes – University of Nottingham, Computer Science Dept.
  • Mario Pavone – University of Catania
  • David Pelta – University of Granada
  • Leslie Perez-Caceres – Pontificia Universidad Católoica de Valparaíso
  • Stjepan Picek – Delft University of Technology
  • Martin Pilat – Charles University
  • Nelishia Pillay – University of Pretoria
  • Petr Polák – Czech Technical University
  • Raphael Prager – University of Muenster
  • Chao Qian – Nanjing University
  • Alma Rahat – Swansea University
  • Günther Raidl – University of Vienna
  • William Rand – North Carolina State University
  • Khaled Rasheed – University of Georgia
  • Tapabrata Ray – University of New South Wales, Australian Defence Force Academy
  • Frederik Rehbach – Cologne University of Applied Sciences
  • Eduardo Rodriguez-Tello – Cinvestav-Tamaulipas
  • Andrea Roli – University of Bologna
  • Jonathan Rowe – University of Birmingham
  • Guenter Rudolph – TU Dortmund University
  • Thomas A. Runkler – Siemens Corporate Technology
  • Conor Ryan – University of Limerick
  • Frédéric Saubion – LERIA, University of Angers
  • Robert Schaefer – AGH University of Science and Technology
  • Andrea Schaerf – University of Udine
  • David Schaffer – Binghamton University
  • Manuel Schmitt – Friedrich-Alexander University
  • Marc Schoenauer – Projet TAO, INRIA
  • Oliver Schuetze – CINVESTAV-IPN
  • Michele Sebag – Université Paris Sud
  • Eduardo Segredo – Universidad de La Laguna
  • Moritz Seiler – University of Muenster
  • Bernhard Sendhoff – Honda Research Institute Europe GmbH
  • Marc Sevaux – Université de Bretagne Sud
  • Jonathan Shapiro – The University of Manchester
  • Ofer Shir – Tel-Hai College
  • Shinichi Shirakawa – Yokohama National University
  • Moshe Sipper – Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
  • Jim Smith – University of the West of England
  • Christine Solnon – LIRIS CNRS/INSA Lyon
  • Patrick Spettel – Fachhochschule Vorarlberg GmbH
  • Giovanni Squillero – Politecnico di Torino
  • Bas van Stein – Leiden University
  • Sebastian Urban Stick – Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
  • Catalin Stoean – University of Craiova
  • Jörg Stork – TU Cologne
  • Thomas Stützle – Université Libre de Bruxelles
  • Dirk Sudholt – The University of Sheffield
  • Andres Sutton – University of Minnesota
  • Jerry Swan – NNAISENSE SA
  • Ricardo H. C. Takahashi – Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
  • Daniel Tauritz – Auburn University
  • Olivier Teytaud – Facebook
  • Dirk Thierens – Utrecht University
  • Sarah Thomson – University of Stirling
  • Kevin Tierney – Bielefeld University
  • Renato Tinós – USP
  • Julian Togelius – New York University
  • Marco Tomassini – University of Lausanne
  • Alberto Tonda – INRA
  • Cheikh Touré – INRIA
  • Leonardo Trujillo – Instituto Tecnológico de Tijuana
  • Tea Tusar – Jozef Stefan Institute
  • Ryan J. Urbanowicz – University of Pennsylvania
  • Leonardo Vanneschi – Universidade NOVA de Lisboa
  • Sébastien Verel – Université du Littoral Côte d’Opale
  • Diederick Vermetten – Leiden Institute of Advanced Computer Science
  • Marco Virgolin – Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica
  • Vanessa Volz – modl.ai
  • Otto von Guericke – University Magdeburg
  • Markus Wagner – The University of Adelaide
  • Stefan Wagner – FH Hagenberg
  • David Walker – University of Plymouth
  • Yali Wang – Leiden University
  • Hao Wang – Sorbonne University
  • Elizabeth Wanner – CEFET
  • Thomas Weise – University of Science and Technology of China
  • Dennis Wilson – ISAE-Supaero
  • Carsten Witt – Technical University of Denmark
  • Man Leung Wong – Lingnan University
  • John Woodward – Queen Mary University of London
  • Ning Xiong – Mälardalen University
  • Bing Xue – Victoria University of Wellington
  • Kaifeng Yang – University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria
  • Shengxiang Yang – De Montfort University
  • Furong Ye – Leiden Institute of Advanced Computer Science
  • Martin Zaefferer – TH Köln
  • Ales Zamuda – University of Maribor
  • Christine Zarges – Aberystwyth University
  • Mengjie Zhang – Victoria University of WellingtonR